The national animal of American Samoa is the whale. Whales are fully placental aquatic marine mammals. American Samoa’s national animal, the whale, is the largest animal in the entire world. They belong to the order of cetacean which also includes the dolphins and porpoises. Each year, whales migrate from their cold feeding grounds to warm areas for breeding. They are very active in water, jumping high and back into water. The national animal of American Samoa communicates with others using a loud lyrical sound.
Whales are found in all the oceans in the world. There are basically two types of whales. These are baleen and toothed whales. There is an estimated whale population of around 1,945,594 (Whale numbers-Department of conservation).
Facts about the national animal of American Samoa (Whale)
- Common name: Whale
- Scientific name: Catacea
- Habitat: Water
- Diet: Omnivores
- Average weight: 77000-130000 lbs.
- Average length: 49 ft.
- Gestation period: 15-18 months
- Lifespan: 20-40 years.
The whale is a huge aquatic mammal. Its tongue alone is larger than an adult lion. It has a layer of fat under its skin which serves as an insulation as well as energy reservoir. They also have blowholes on top of their head to enable them breath while submerged. Whales are solitary animals, migrating from cold feeding areas to warm-water where they can breed solitarily, though sometimes they can move in pairs. When they sense danger, whales slaps water using their tails as a warning. While playing, jumping out of water and back, they create very beautiful scenes, and this might be the reason why they are considered the national animal symbol of American Samoa.
When angry, whales are very dangerous as they can kill. But they are calm while in water and like staying deep seas when not playing. Whales are ewe-inspiring and elusive animals perhaps the reason they are referred to as the national symbol of American Samoa.
- “Earth’s largest animal: The whale”- National Geographic
- “Basic facts about whales”-Defenders of wildlife
- “Whale population estimates” International whaling commission