The national animal of Australia is Red Kangaroo is. It belongs to the family of Macropodidae, a class of Mammalia and kingdom of Animalia. Australiaâ€™s national animal Kangaroo is one of the largest types of kangaroos species and native to Australia. The common theory is that the Kangaroo is not particularly good at walking backward, so they are the national animal of Australia that reflects the determination to move forward as a nation.
The red kangaroo varies throughout western andÂ central Australia. Its range encompasses scrubland, grassland, and desert habitats. It has been reported that the national symbol of Australia Kangaroos number is more than the humans in Australia. The total population of Kangaroos is 34,303,677. (Department of Environment & Energy, Australian Government, 2011)
Facts about Australia’s national animal (Red Kangaroo):
- Common Name: Kangaroo or Red Kangaroo
- Scientific name: Macropus rufus
- Found in: Australia, New Zealand
- Habitat: Scrubland, grassland, woodland and desert
- Main Diet: Mainly Herbivores, eat fresh grasses andÂ forbs
- Head-body length: Male â€“ 130 – 160 cm; Female 85 – 105 cm
- Tail Length: Male- 100 – 120 cm; Female- 65 – 85 cm
- Average Weight: Male â€“ up to 90 kg and Female â€“ up to 40 kg
- Average Lifespan: Up to 23 years
- Average Speed: 56 km/h
- Conservation Status: Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List
- Current number: 34,303,677 in 2011
- Lives in: Western andÂ central Australiaâ€™s scrubland, grassland & desert
The national symbol of Australia red kangaroo is the largest living marsupial with extended pointy ears and cover (sheath) is a squared-off. Their maleâ€™s species have short and red-brown hair. Female are blue-grey with a brown shade at upright and pale gray below. The red kangaroo breeds all year round. Females have one baby at a time. The newborn immediately climbs into its mother’s pouch and does not emerge for two months.
One absorbing fact about Kangaroos is they also have different name depends on sex and age. A baby kangaroo is usually known as a joey, where the male is known as a boomer and female kangaroo is called a flyer.