National Animal of Denmark
The Mute Swan is the national animal of Denmark. It’s one kind of big white duck, and they usually call it “Knopsvane or Cygnus olor.” Both are the native words of Denmark. Denmark’s national bird Mute Swan is a symbol of peace and polite substance. Mute Swan was treated as the national bird of Denmark in 1984 by replacing the “Skylark Alauda arvensis.”
Once Mute Swan was seen all over Denmark and most of northern Europe, but it was wiped out by the bird hunters to make favorite banqueting dishes. Now Mute Swans are protected by the local law. The scenery has been improved when took the initiative to protect them in some restricted area. Now it has regained its population. Swans begin to breed between 3 and 4 years of age. They lay from 5 to 10 eggs from late April that take from 35 to 42 days to hatch. They are the national animal symbol of Denmark.
Facts about Danish National Animal
- Common Name: Knopsvane or Cygnus olor
- Trinomen: Cygnus Atratus
- Type: Bird
- Adopted in: 1984
- Habitat: Grasslands, swamp forests, river
- Main Prey: Aquatic insects, fish, and frogs.
- Color: Black, White, Grey, Orange
- Skin Type: Feathers
- Favorite Food: Aquatic Plants
- Average Length: up to 140 to 160 cm
- Average Weight: 5 – 13 kg (14 – 30 pounds)
- Average Lifespan: 30 years in wild
- Average Speed: Top flight speed is 50 to 55 mph
- Conservation Status: Endangered (IUCN Red List)
- Current number: 500,000
- Predators: Human, Wolf, Raccoon
- Lives in: Eurasia, and the far north of Africa, North America, Australasia, and southern Africa.
You may not determine the difference between males and females at a glance because they look alike, but if you look carefully, you can recognize them easily. Male Swan is generally larger than the female. They like to live in cold swamp areas and breed in colonies all over Denmark. It is one of the largest flying birds that can grow up to 65-inches long, stand about 4 feet high, and can spread its wings up to 95 inches, which can be vicious if confronted or threatened. Their behavior is very aggressive and voracious appetites often disturb local ecosystems, displace native species, and even pose a hazard to humans.
Swans are highly intelligent and remember who has been kind to them, or not. Swans like to eat aquatic vegetation and insects, even tiny fish and tadpoles. A male swan is called a “cob” and a female swan is called a “pen.” The Mute Swan chooses their partner for life. However, changing of mates does occur infrequently if their partner dies somehow. Their average lifespan is about 30 years. Though black, gray, orange color mute swan also available in this region but only white color Mute Swan is the national symbol of Denmark that is considered as the beauty, peace, fierce, majesty, and power of the country.
- “Trinomen of Mute Swan” – The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
- “Facts about Mute Swan” – National Geographic
- “Facts about Mute Swan” – All About Birds
- “Quantity of Mute Swan” –Columbia
- “Quantity of Mute Swan in the Denmark” –Science Daily