The national animal of Djibouti is Elk. The Elk has a different name, called wapiti, that means light colored deer. Though it’s relatives of deer but it’s much larger than most of their relatives. Djibouti’s national animal Elk are one of the largest species within the deer family. It belongs to the kingdom of Animalia, the family of cerviade and the genus is cervus.
Though the national symbol of Djibouti the Elk found all over the world but considered as native to north America and eastern Asia. Now-a-days they have been adopted in many countries like Argentina & New Zealand and many on. The Elk prefer woodlands, but they can also be found in mountains, clear cuts, coniferous swamps, coniferous-hardwood forests. They are classified least concern as per ICUN list. The Elk are very widespread and the population is around 60,000 and the numbers are increasing. (ICUN, 2010)
Facts about the Djibouti’s National Animal
- Common Name: Elk, Wapiti, Siberian Wapiti, McNeill’s Deer
- Scientific name: Cervus canadensis
- Found in: Canada, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, United States
- Habitat: Open woodland, natural grasslands, open mountains areas
- Main Diet: Herbivores- grass, bushes, and saplings
- Average Height: At the shoulder 120-150 cm
- Average Length: 246 cm
- Weight: 147-499 kg
- Average Lifespan: 17-18 Years (As per ICUN list)
- Conservation Status: Least Concern, increasing
The national animal of Djibouti Elk grows a thicker coat of hair, which helps to insulate them during the winter. A male has a large antler on the head, it grows an inch in a day and the growth is achieved by the following blood in it and grows up to 120 cm. Female elks don’t have any antler. Interestingly male elks are called bull and female called the cow. Though the adult elks stays in single sex group but during mating period male try to draw the female elk attention. After a gestation period of 240-262 days cow give a birth of a clave weighs around 14-16 kg.
The national Symbol of Djibouti is very social and lives in groups called herds. The group consists around 200 members or more. Elks are active during morning & evening. During summer they migrate to a cooler place and in winter in lower place.