The national animal of Liberia is the lion. This animal belongs to the family of felidae. In the entire world, the national animal of Liberia is believed to be the bravest, fiercest and powerful. This attributes immensely contributed to it being declared Liberia’s national animal. In the wild, the lion is usually referred to as the king of the jungle. This is because, it does not fear any other animal and can move and feed freely without fear. It also has the ability to attack anything it feels is a threat to its family.
In Liberia, lions are mostly found in plains and grassland savannas. In these regions, there is plenty of food as other small animals come to graze. They usually feed on zebras, wildebeests, gazelles and other animals. The total number of Liberia’s national animal is approximated to be around 20,000 (IUCN red list, 2015). The lions were declared as endangered species in the year 1996 by the IUCN.
Facts about the National Animal of Liberia
- Common name: Lion
- Scientific name: pantheraleo
- Average weight: male-420lbs; female-280lbs.
- Average length: male- 5.6 to 8.2 ft. Female- 4.6 to 5.7 ft
- Habitat: plains and grassland savannas
- Diet: Carnivores
- Gestation period: 105 days
- Lifespan: 10-14 in the wild; up to 20 years in captivity
- Predators: human beings
The national animal of Liberia is brown in color. The males, which are generally called lions have a mane around their neck. Their size is also larger compared to their female counterparts, otherwise called lionesses. The role of the lion is to provide protection to the pride, while the lionesses are responsible to provide food for the pride. This fierce, brave and powerful animal is a celebrated national animal symbol of Liberia.
The benefits that the lion brings to the country of Liberia are enormous. Apart from being the national symbol of Liberia, the lion is also a great tourist attraction of the country.
- “List of national animals”-Knowpar.com
- “The African lion”-National geographic
- “African lion fact sheet”-African wildlife foundation