State Animal of Alaska
Moose Is The National State Animal of Alaska. The Moose was selected as the Official Alaska land mammal in 1998. Moose (Alces alces) is the world’s largest member of the deer family, and the Alaskan moose (Alces alces gigas) is the largest of all moose (males weigh 1,000 – 1,600 pounds). Moose largely inhabit northern forests of North America, Europe, and Russia (in Europe they’re known as “elk”).
Moose have long legs, an important body, small tail, drooping nose, and a “bell” or dewlap under the chin. Color will vary from golden brown to nearly black (depending on the season and age of the moose). Alaskans typically realize European elk within their yards in the winter. Other conflicts between man and European elk embrace European elk intake crops, standing on airfields, and wandering city streets. Historically, European elk were a crucial supply of food, clothing, and implements to native Americans living along Alaska’s major rivers.
The State Animal of Alaska elk is the largest member of the ruminant family. They are sometimes dark brown in coloration with long hair. They often have a furry pendant of skin hanging below their throat. A European elk has massive ears and an enormous, cernuous muzzle. Alaska State Animal have long legs and visual humps on top of the shoulders. The most hanging feature of the European elk area unit the antlers (found solely within the male European elk.)
European elk area unit typically simply recognized by their antlers, carried solely by the males. Unlike cervid antlers, the antlers of a European elk area unit terribly broad and flat. These bony protrusions type inside the primary year and area unit created each summer then. The largest recorded horn unfold was over half a dozen feet wide. On average, they are 4.5 feet. The largest sized antlers area unit sometimes created once bulls area unit ten-twelve years recent, however, bulls will reach trophy size as young as half dozen years older.
In the wild, moose rarely live for more than 16 years. Trophy category bulls area unit found throughout American state, but the largest come from the western portion of the state. Moose are excellent swimmers. State Animal of Alaska can swim at speed up to six miles per hour. During the autumn and winter, European elk consume massive quantities of willow, birch, and aspen twigs.
In some areas, European elk truly establishes a “hedge” or browse line 6-8 feet on top of the bottom. In the spring, Alaska State Animal Moose or European elk conjointly graze, additionally to browsing. During the summer, moose feed on forbs, vegetation in shallow ponds, and the leaves of birch, willow and aspen.