State Animal of Arkansas
White-Tailed Deer is a National State Animal of Arkansas. In March 1993, the Seventy-ninth General Assembly of Arkansas approved House Bill 2110 for the National State Animal of Arkansas. General Assembly selected the white-tailed deer because of the official craniate of the State of Arkansas. The bill introduced by Representative Arthur F. Carter was signed into law by Governor Jim Guy Tucker as Act 892 on Apr five, 1993.
Arkansas is one of eleven states to have selected Odocoileus Virginianus as an official symbol. Before European entry into contemporary Arkansas, deer abounded; the Hernando de Soto expedition discovered Native American populations dressed in deerskins. The later Caddo folks depended heavily on the cervid for sustenance. Early Euro-American populations afraid the Virginia deer while not a restriction for many years. Roads, houses, farms, and cities shortly encroached on its surroundings, leading to a steep decline in deer populations. In 1916, the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission (AGFC) established the state’s 1st cervid season and, in the 1920s, created deer refuges.
Arkansas State Animal By the mid-1930s, however, only a few hundred remained in Arkansas, and the AGFC began purchasing deer from neighboring states and, later, relocating herds to distribute range and improve reproductive viability. As of 2008, Arkansas’s Virginia deer herd hovers at regarding one million head. (The national population is estimated at about 15 million head.)
As many as 350,000 hunters try their luck with Arkansas’s white-tailed deer each year; yearly harvest usually exceeds 100,000. In 1999, the AGFC found that nearly 6,000 jobs directly depended upon the hunting clientele; hunters annually spent approximately $339 million, much of which was attributable to deer hunters.
The State Animal of Arkansas Virginia deer (Odocoileus virginianus), also known as the whitetail or Virginia deer, is a medium-sized deer native to the United States, Canada, Mexico, Central America, and South America as far south as Peru and Bolivia. It has additionally been introduced to New Zealand, Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, the Bahamas, the Lesser Antilles, and some countries in Europe, such as Finland, the Czech Republic, Romania, and Serbia. In the Americas, it’s the foremost cosmopolitan wild ungulate.