State Animal of Louisiana
Black Bear Is The National State Animal of Louisiana. The Louisiana black bear was Adopted as an official State Animal of Louisiana in 1992. The Louisiana Black Bear is one of the 16 subspecies of the American Black Bear. Its scientific name is Ursus Americanus Luteolus. It is very large and bulky and has short, black hair. A grown, male Black bear can weigh anywhere from 300 to 400 pounds, and a grown, female can weigh between 120 and 180 pounds. They can be anywhere from 4 to 7 feet long.
You can almost only find Louisiana Black Bears inside the border of Louisiana, especially by the Atchafalaya or Texas River Basins. The US Fish and Wildlife Service authority listed the Louisiana black bear as threatened in the year of 1992. Once common, biologists estimate the current population of Louisiana state animal to be only 3-400 animals.
There are 16 recognized subspecies of black bears in North America – Those black bears are living in Louisiana, lower Mississippi, and eastern Texas are designated Ursus americanus luteolus. Louisiana black bears are black, some with a white “blaze” on the chest (American black bears in other regions can also be chocolate or cinnamon brown, even rarely white or pale blue) and many other amazing colors.
Adult males weigh from 250 to over 400 pounds, with body length up to 6 feet. Males may range over 100 square miles seeking food, refuge, den sites, and mates. Females are smaller and range much less. Louisiana State Animal black bears survive mostly on berries and acorns – they are not active predators. Bears are very intelligent, shy and secretive animals; actually seeing a bear in the wild is a very rare experience.
Louisiana State Animal Black bears (Ursus americanus) have strong, highly curved claws and the face profile is convex compared to the more concave profile of a brown bear. State Animal of Louisiana The black bear is an official state symbol in three states: New Mexico, West Virginia, and Louisiana.
Currently, The authority of Louisiana estimates that between 500 and 750 Louisiana black bears roam the United States, approximately double the population size at the time of listing. We have used techniques such as live trapping, winter den inspections, radio telemetry monitoring, and DNA sampling to determine population size.