State Animal of New Hampshire
White-Tailed Deer is The Official National State Animal of New Hampshire. New Hampshire designated the white-tailed deer as New Hampshire State Animal in 1983. New Hampshire State Animal The white-tailed deer is an important And Amazing natural and economic resource. State Animal of New Hampshire is an animal of incredible beauty and power. The Animal White-tailed deer are able to run up to 40 miles per hour, jump 9-foot fences, and swim 13 miles per hour.
The Common Names white-tailed deer is whitetail deer; Columbian white-tailed deer; Key deer; Coues deer; Texas white-tailed deer; sand-hill deer; common deer Etc. The New Hampshire State Animal white underside of its tail is waved when running and flashed as a warning when danger is sensed. Both native Americans and settlers relied on the white-tailed deer for buckskin and food and other habits. Whitetail deer feed on a variety of vegetation, depending on what is available in their food menu.
Most State Animal of New Hampshire whitetail deer (particularly males) mate in their second year, although some females occasionally mate as young as seven months. Whitetail deer are the most nervous and shy of deer animal family. They are extremely agile and may bound at speeds of up to 30 miles per hour. They wave their tails characteristically from side to side when they are startled and fleeing. Whitetail deer are also good swimmers and often enter large streams and lakes to escape predators or to visit islands. Their home ranges are generally small, often a square kilometer or less.
State Animal of New Hampshire Whitetail deer do not migrate to a winter range but yard up in their own territories during heavy snow. State Animal of New Hampshire are notorious for continually using the same pathways when foraging, but will not bed down during the day in areas that they have used previously. Whitetail deer are generally considered solitary, especially in summer. The basic social unit is a female and her fawns, although does have been observed to graze together in herds of up to hundreds of individuals.
Females Whitetail deer generally follow their mothers for about two years, but males leave the group within the first year. Males begin rutting as early as September, and at this point become entirely preoccupied with obtaining mating. New Hampshire State Animal Whitetail deer do not guard harems but rather fight each other individually.