The American Black Bear is the National State Animal of New Mexico. On February 8, 1963, the New Mexico Legislature designated The American Black Bear (subfamily ursine, Ursus americanus Pallas) as the official State Animal of New Mexico. American Black Bear in New Mexico square measure commonly black with a brown muzzle associate degreed an occasional white blaze on the chest. Average body weights vary from a 150 to 350 pounds for adult males and one hundred twenty to Two Hundred Fifty pounds for females with body lengths from 3 to 6 feet.
American Black Bear square measure classified as carnivores even supposing their all-devouring diet consists chiefly of material. American Black Bear square measure poor predators and solely eat vertebrate animals once the chance presents itself. Female black bears generally begin having cubs at 3 to 5 years of age; but, in marginal habitats, this could increase to seven years. Mating usually happens within the summer months, and cubs square measure born in winter dens in January and Feb. Litter size can range from one to five with twins being the most common.
The sex magnitude relation at birth sometimes one male to at least one feminine. Cubs measure only 8 inches in length and weigh from 8 to 12 ounces when born. American Black Bear square measure terribly intelligent, shy, and closemouthed animals – really seeing a bear within the wild may be terribly rare expertise. American Black Bear isn’t forever black – there square measure cinnamon, white, beige, and “blue” (slate gray) American Black Bear. Adult black bears vary significantly in size, from a hundred thirty – five hundred pounds (occasionally the maximum amount as 700).
The New Mexico State Animal black bear is omnivorous and will eat just about anything. While they like around the bend, berries, grasses, and roots, they also eat insects and small mammals, and if nothing else is available, carrion. The New Mexico State Animal black bear ranges from the far north (Alaska and northern Canada) to northern Mexico. They can run up to thirty mph and square measure smart swimmers. The State Animal of New Mexico Black Bear is a solitary creature (except females with cubs).
A pairing try could remain for one to many days, then part ways. The cubs square measure born within the winter throughout hibernation and can stay with their mother till their second summer. When they emerge from the winter den the mother teaches the cubs that plants to eat and wherever to seek out the grubs and different insects that may supplement their diets.