State Animal of North Carolina
Gray Squirrel is The Official National State Animal of North Carolina. It Was Adopted as the North Carolina State Animal in 1969. As the name suggests, the eastern gray squirrel has predominantly gray but it can have a brownish color. Like many others members of the family Sciuridae, the eastern gray squirrel is a scatter-hoarder. The law About designating the gray squirrel as the official North Carolina State Animal game species are found in the North Carolina Revised Statutes, Title 1, Chapter 2, Section 2.085.
It is a common inhabitant of most areas of North Carolina from “the swamps of eastern North Carolina to the upland hardwood forests of the Piedmont and western counties State Animal of North Carolina.” He feels more at home in an “untouched wilderness” environment, although many squirrels inhabit our city parks and suburbs and other places. During the fall and winter months, the State Animal of North Carolina gray squirrel survives on a diet of hardwoods, with acorns providing carbohydrates and proteins.
In the spring and summer, State Animal of North Carolina Gray Squirrel diet consists of “new growth and fruits” supplemented by early corn, peanuts, and insects. The squirrel First described in 1788, the squirrel contributed in its own small way to the survival of the North American colonies and the success of the Revolution. As an abundant game animal, it provided a much-needed food source, and some early chronicles suggested that the marksmanship necessary to successfully hunt such an elusive animal was a vital training ground for the citizen-soldiers who fought in the American Revolution and the War of 1812.
North Carolina State The squirrel is diurnal (that is, active during the day), and largely arboreal. Dens are in natural tree hollows or dreys (nests) made of twigs and branches. Being both adaptable and omnivorous, squirrels can flourish in hardwood forests, suburban woodlands, small parks, and even urban neighborhoods with shade trees. State Animal of North Carolina The gray squirrel may be found in all 100 counties of the state.
Its range extends from Florida to southern Canada, and west as far as the Great Plains. Though their diet consists mostly of nuts and seeds, gray squirrels will also eat tree buds, bark, fruit, fungi, insects, eggs, and occasionally even small birds.