White-Tailed Deer is The National State Animal of Ohio. It Was Adopted as a National Animal in 1988. White-Tailed Deer is Ohio State Land Animal. The Ohio State Animal white-tailed deer is the most popular state mammal (an official symbol of eleven states: Arkansas, Illinois, Michigan, Mississippi, Nebraska, New Hampshire, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, and Wisconsin). State Animal of Ohio White-Tailed Deer is an animal of graceful beauty and power. They are able to run up to 40 miles per hour, jump 9-foot fences.
The Ohio State Animal white underside of its tail is waved when running and flashed as a warning when danger is sensed. Both native Americans and settlers relied on the white-tailed deer for buckskin and food and other habits. Most State Animal of Ohio whitetail deer (particularly males) mate in their second year, although some females occasionally mate as young as seven months. Whitetail deer are the most nervous and shy of deer animal family. They are extremely agile and may bound at speeds of up to 30 miles per hour.
They wave their tails characteristically from side to side when they are startled and fleeing. Whitetail deer are also good swimmers and often enter large streams and lakes to escape predators or to visit islands. Their home ranges are generally small, often a square kilometer or less. State Animal of Ohio Whitetail deer do not migrate to a winter range but yard up in their own territories during heavy snow. State Animal of Ohio are notorious for continually using the same pathways when foraging, but will not bed down during the day in areas that they have used previously.
Whitetail deer are generally considered solitary, especially in summer. The basic social unit is a female and her fawns, although does have been observed to graze together in herds of up to hundreds of individuals. Females Whitetail deer generally follow their mothers for about two years, but males leave the group within the first year. Males begin rutting as early as September, and at this point become entirely preoccupied with obtaining mating. Ohio State Animal Whitetail deer do not guard harems but rather fight each other individually.