State Animal of Wyoming

State Animal of Wyoming

The “Bison” is the National State Animal of Wyoming. It Was Officially Adopted As a National Animal on February 23, 1985. The Other Name of American buffalo is “Bison”.  The State Animal of Wyoming American Bison is known to most Americans as simply “Buffalo”. Wyoming State Animal American buffalo or Bison differ in color, size, and shape from true buffaloes.

Great herds of American Bison once roamed North America through the Appalachian Mountains and the Colorado Rockies Mountains. The law designating the American buffalo as the official state animal of Wyoming is found in the  Wyoming Statutes, Title 8, Chapter 3, Section 8-3-111.

 

Some Fact About State Animal of Wyoming

Common Name: Bison or American Buffalo

Scientific Name: Bison bison

Color: The color of the bison is brown, varying slightly from the front and back of the animal. Dark-brown winter coat, and a lighter-weight, lighter-brown summer coat

Height: Head-and-body lengths range from 2 to 3.5 m (6.6 to 11.5 ft) long, the tail adding 30 to 91 cm (12 to 36 in).

 

The most abundant and Amazing animal in North America was formerly an American Bison. One estimate of the original number of bison in North America ranged as high as 70 million animals from research. To see anything like this today, one would have to visit Africa or any other jungle to see the large herds of grazing animals which still remain there. Hunted for centuries, their numbers decreased and the American Bison was on the verge of extinction by 1889.

Presently numbering about 5,000, they now live in herds scattered throughout the United States in preserved areas. Wyoming State Animal The American Buffalo, or Bison, is a massive animal that weighs from 800 to 2,000 pounds and stands nearly six feet high at the shoulder. A large head, high hump on the shoulders and dark brown shaggy hair characterize the buffalo in a Unique Way. Wyoming State Animal Bison are part of the family Bovidae, to which cattle and goats belong.

State Animal of Wyoming is not in the same family that Asian and African buffalo are. However, because Bison or American Buffalo resembled these old world animals, the early explorers called them by that name. Although it is a misnomer, the name buffalo is still used interchangeably with bison. One of the physical differences between the old world buffalo and the American bison is the large shoulder hump of the bison.

POPULAR POST

USA physical map The main objective of the USA physical map is to show landforms, rivers and oceans, geographical features, mountains and
Best Places to Visit in USA The best tourist places in USA are most visited and most loved places to see in the United States. Over […]
USA political map The USA political map shows the boundaries of countries as well as major parts of water, major cities and major [&hellip
Tourist map of USA The tourist map of USA designed for tourists and travelers. In the features of the tourist map of USA, tourists [&hellip
USA Airports Map The USA airports map represents the location of various airports in different states of USA. So that, viewers can gather
USA River Map The USA River Map representing various rivers, lakes and water bodies across the country. The lake system of the USA [&h
USA Lat Long Map The USA Lat Long Map shows the latitude and longitude of each location. Viewers can trace any location position easily [
USA Cities Map The USA cities map shows main cities in the United States. The map also represents the volume of population of […
Flag of USA The national flag of USA consists of thirteen equivalent horizontal stripes of red at the top and bottom alternating wit
Physiographic map of USA with national parks The Physiographic map of USA shows mountain ranges, valley, national parks and other physical features of different regi