State Bird Of Alabama
The Yellowhammer Or known as the Northern Flicker Is The State Bird Of Alabama. The “yellowhammer” was designated the official state bird of Alabama in 1927. Soldiers from Alabama were nicknamed “yellowhammers” in the Civil War due to their grey-and-yellow uniforms, which matched the colors of the bird. Alabama soon became known as the “yellowhammer state.”
This medium-large woodpecker is brown overall with barring on the back and wings, off-white underparts with black spots, and a black bib. Its underwings and undertail are yellow. It has a white rump patch that is noticeable when the bird is flying. The male Alabama State Bird has a black stripe behind the beak. State Bird Of Alabama can be easily identified in flight by a distinctive, undulating flight pattern. Its most-often-heard call is a whinnying sound that somewhat resembles laughter. It also gives a call that is often transcribed as “Klee-yer.” Flickers are ground-foraging woodpeckers that nest in tree cavities.
Alabama State Bird can be found in open deciduous, mixed, and coniferous woodlands, forest edges, riparian woodlands, beaver ponds and other wetlands with standing trees, meadows, parks, as well as urban and suburban areas, and farm woodlots with large trees. It requires cavity nest sites in dead or dying trees along forest edges or in open woodlands. The cavities it excavates can later be used by other hole-nesting birds.
This species most often forages on the ground by probing and hammering in the soil with its bill, where it eats mainly ants, but also beetle larvae, grasshoppers, and wasps. It also eats fruits, berries, and seeds in the winter. Alabama State Bird Northern flicker is a common species present year-round in Alabama, but bird surveys show that flickers are declining in numbers (particularly the eastern yellow-shafted flicker). Possible reasons: use of pesticides on lawns and other feeding areas, and diminishing eastern forests.
Kingdom: Animalia (animal)
Phylum: Chordata (chordates)
Class: Aves (birds)
Order: Piciformes (woodpeckers, toucans, puffbirds, and jacamars)
Family: Picidae (woodpeckers, piculets, wrynecks, and sapsuckers)
Subfamily: Picinae (woodpeckers, sapsuckers)
Genus: Colaptes (woodpeckers)
Species: Colaptes aurutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Subspecies: Colaptes aurutus aurutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Binomial Name: Colaptes aurutus
Taxonomic Serial Number: 178154