State Bird Of Arizona
Cactus Wren Is The State Bird Of Arizona. Cactus wren (Heleodytes brunneicapillus couesi) was officially recognized as the Arizona State Bird in 1931. The largest North American Cactus wren Is About 7-9 inches. State Bird Of Arizona cactus wrens is native to the arid southwestern United States extending to central Mexico. There are eight generally recognized subspecies.
But the nominate species has a brown crown, with notable white eyebrows that stretch to the nape of the neck. The wings and feathers of State Bird Of Arizona are brown but are marked with black and white spots. The tail, as well as certain flight feathers, are also alternatively barred in black and white.
The State Bird Of Arizona Cactus Wren chest is whiter, while the underparts are cinnamon-buff colored. Its song is harsh and raspy and has been described by ornithologists like a car engine that will not start. Cactus Wren is well-adapted to their native desert environment and can fulfill almost all of their water needs from their diet, which consists of main insects supplemented with some plant matter.
Fact About Cactus Wrens:
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus
DESCRIPTION: The Range of Cactus Wrens is between 7 and 9 inches, it is the largest wren in the United States. Brown head and brown-streaked back. White and tan stomach and sides with dark spots. The distinctive white band along the eyebrow. Wings and tail striped white and black.
HABITAT: Arizona State Bird Cactus Wren Is Desert and arid hillsides and valleys with tall cacti or other thorny plants capable of supporting bulky nests.
DIET: Omnivore. Primarily feeding on ants, beetles, grasshoppers, wasps, fruit, and seeds. Sometimes known to eat tree frogs and lizards.
REPRODUCTION: Mate as early as February, with multiple double or triple broods if conditions are right. Take around 16 days to hatch and another 19-23 days to fledge. Baby will remain dependent on parents for around 30 days after leaving the nest.
STATUS: Population is stable and quite common throughout its range. Can even be found in urban areas. Like a songbird, it is protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.