State Bird Of Arkansas
The Mockingbird (Mimus Polyglottos) Is The State Bird Of Arkansas. It Was Designated by The General Assembly of Arkansas as the Official Arkansas State Bird in 1929. The Northern Mockingbird is also the state bird of Florida, Tennessee, and Mississippi. The State Federation of Women’s Clubs, in a campaign directed by Mrs. W. A. Utley, was responsible for promoting the legislation naming the mockingbird as the official State Bird Of Arkansas.
The proposed bill for The Mockingbird was first perceived as a joke but passed the following speeches proclaiming the mockingbird’s value to farmers. The Mockingbird (Mimus Polyglottos) Is one of the best-recognized birds in the South. Arkansas State Bird Mockingbird does not migrate. The adult is between nine and eleven inches in length and weighs almost two ounces, with a wingspan of thirteen to fifteen inches.
Mockingbird has a slender bill, a light gray coat, whitish undersides and patches on wings, a long tail that is a darker gray with white outer feathers, and black legs. Its primary diet is insects, berries, and seeds. Arkansas State Bird Mockingbirds are found in just about every habitat type in the state. The males’ territoriality and constant singing and displaying during the breeding season make them the most noticeable bird in Texas. Often this territoriality takes on the form of early morning singing sessions or diving attacks on other animals or people.
Length: 10 inches
Wingspan: 14 inches
Weight: 1 3/4 ounces
Mockingbirds are medium in sized and have gray above and pale below. They have white wing patches and outer tail feathers, slender black beaks, and legs.
Habit: Diurnal, altricial, omnivore
Diet: Insects, fruit, crustaceans and small vertebrates
Breeding territory: 1 pair per 20 acres
Unmated male mockingbirds sing more than mated ones. Both sexes sing in the fall to claim winter feeding territories. These areas are often different than their spring breeding territories. Mockingbirds mimic other bird’s songs.
Sexual maturity: One year.
Mating season: Spring and early summer. Mockingbirds usually nest twice a year sometimes 3 or 4 times when conditions are favorable.
Gestation: Mockingbirds Eggs hatch in 12-13 days, the young fledge 11-13 days after that.
No. of young: 2-6 usually 3-5. Eggs are blue-green with brown markings.