California Quail Also known as the Valley Quail Became the official State Bird Of California in 1931. A widely distributed and prized game bird, California Quail is known for its hardiness and adaptability. Plump, gray-colored and smaller than a pigeon, the California State Bird “California quail” sports a downward curving black plume on top of its head and black bib with white stripe under the beak.
Flocks number from a few to 60 or more in the fall and winter season months, but in the spring season, it breaks into pairs. State Bird Of California “California Quail” nest in hollows scratched in the ground and concealed by foliage, and their eggs, 6 to 28 in number. “California Quail” birds have a cluster of overlapping feathers on top of their small heads that curl into a U shape. They have short necks; wide wings; and a long, square tail. State Bird Of California mainly eat seeds, berries, and flowers.
The animals also chow down snails and small insects like caterpillars, beetles, and millipedes. California State Bird California quail spend most of their time on the ground, though they’ll burst into the flight to avoid predators. State Bird Of California travel in small groups called coveys until spring when they pair off for the breeding season. Females lay white eggs with brown markings. Some nests have as many as 28 eggs, because females “egg dump,” which means they lay eggs in other bird’s nests.
California Quail Characteristics & Breed Information:
Official California State Bird: California Quai
Other Names: Topknot Quail, Valley Quail, Crested Quail, California Partridge
Scientific Name: Callipepla californica
Length: 10″ (25 cm)
Diet: Seeds, foliage, acorns, fruit; insects, spiders, snails, etc., account for <5% of the diet.
Habitat: Common in open woodlands, brushy foothills, stream valleys, suburbs, usually near permanent water source; broken chaparral, woodland edges, coastal scrub, parks, estates, farms.
Displays: Courtship: male bows, fluffs feathers, droops wings and, with tail spread, may rush toward the female. Males often fight.
Number of broods: 1, 2 in exceptionally favorable years.
Eggs: Averages 12-16 white to creamy eggs, marked with dull browns. 1.2″ (31 mm).
Incubation period: 18-23 days
Fledge: 10 days after hatching
Longevity Record: 6 Years and 11 months (according to USGS Bird Banding Lab but they no longer present data for game birds, because they are no longer banded with USGS bands)