State Bird Of California

State Bird Of California

California Quail Also known as the Valley Quail Became the official State Bird Of California in 1931. A widely distributed and prized game bird, California Quail is known for its hardiness and adaptability. Plump, gray-colored and smaller than a pigeon, the California State Bird “California quail” sports a downward curving black plume on top of its head and black bib with white stripe under the beak.

Flocks number from a few to 60 or more in the fall and winter season months, but in the spring season, it breaks into pairs. State Bird Of California “California Quail” nest in hollows scratched in the ground and concealed by foliage, and their eggs, 6 to 28 in number. “California Quail” birds have a cluster of overlapping feathers on top of their small heads that curl into a U shape. They have short necks; wide wings; and a long, square tail. State Bird Of California mainly eat seeds, berries, and flowers.

The animals also chow down snails and small insects like caterpillars, beetles, and millipedes. California State Bird California quail spend most of their time on the ground, though they’ll burst into the flight to avoid predators. State Bird Of California travel in small groups called coveys until spring when they pair off for the breeding season. Females lay white eggs with brown markings. Some nests have as many as 28 eggs, because females “egg dump,” which means they lay eggs in other bird’s nests.

 

California Quail Characteristics & Breed Information:

Official California State Bird: California Quai

Other Names: Topknot Quail, Valley Quail, Crested Quail, California Partridge

Scientific Name: Callipepla californica

Length: 10″ (25 cm)

Diet: Seeds, foliage, acorns, fruit; insects, spiders, snails, etc., account for <5% of the diet.

Habitat: Common in open woodlands, brushy foothills, stream valleys, suburbs, usually near permanent water source; broken chaparral, woodland edges, coastal scrub, parks, estates, farms.

Displays: Courtship: male bows, fluffs feathers, droops wings and, with tail spread, may rush toward the female. Males often fight.

Number of broods: 1, 2 in exceptionally favorable years.

Eggs: Averages 12-16 white to creamy eggs, marked with dull browns. 1.2″ (31 mm).

Incubation period: 18-23 days

Fledge: 10 days after hatching

Longevity Record: 6 Years and 11 months (according to USGS Bird Banding Lab but they no longer present data for game birds, because they are no longer banded with USGS bands)

POPULAR POST

USA physical map The main objective of the USA physical map is to show landforms, rivers and oceans, geographical features, mountains and
Best Places to Visit in USA The best tourist places in USA are most visited and most loved places to see in the United States. Over […]
USA political map The USA political map shows the boundaries of countries as well as major parts of water, major cities and major [&hellip
Tourist map of USA The tourist map of USA designed for tourists and travelers. In the features of the tourist map of USA, tourists [&hellip
USA Airports Map The USA airports map represents the location of various airports in different states of USA. So that, viewers can gather
USA River Map The USA River Map representing various rivers, lakes and water bodies across the country. The lake system of the USA [&h
Flag of USA The national flag of USA consists of thirteen equivalent horizontal stripes of red at the top and bottom alternating wit
USA Lat Long Map The USA Lat Long Map shows the latitude and longitude of each location. Viewers can trace any location position easily [
USA Cities Map The USA cities map shows main cities in the United States. The map also represents the volume of population of […
Physiographic map of USA with national parks The Physiographic map of USA shows mountain ranges, valley, national parks and other physical features of different regi