State Bird Of Hawaii
The Nene or Hawaiian Goose Is The Official State Bird Of Hawaii. The Nene Was designated the official state bird of Hawaii in 1957. Branta sandvicensis as it is known by its scientific name, Nene is widely believed to have evolved from the Canada goose. Hawaii State Bird is closely related to the Canada goose, the Hawaiian goose is the only species of goose that is not found in continental areas. Some scientists believe that the nene may have evolved from Canada geese that took a wrong turn during migration about half a million years ago.
They must have liked the weather and scenery in Hawai’i because they still haven’t flown back home. The State Bird Of Hawaii nene is a medium-sized goose at 41 cm (16 in) tall. Although Nene spends most of their time on the ground, they are capable of flight, with some individuals flying daily between nesting and feeding areas. Females Hawaii State Bird has a mass of 1.525–2.56 kg (3.36–5.64 lb), while males Nene is average 1.695–3.05 kg (3.74–6.72 lb), 11% larger than females.
The State Bird Of Hawaii nene is an inhabitant of shrubland, grassland, coastal dunes, and lava plains, and related anthropogenic habitats such as pasture and golf courses from sea level to as much as 2,400 m (7,900 ft). Some populations migrated between lowland breeding grounds and montane foraging areas. The breeding season of the nene, from August to April, is longer than that of any other goose most eggs are laid between November and January. The Hawaii State Bird nene is a herbivore that will either graze or browse, depending on the availability of vegetation. Food items include the leaves, seeds, fruit, and flowers of grasses and shrubs.
Fun Facts About The Nene:
1. A group of geese is known, among other names, as a “blizzard”, “chevron”, “plump”, “knot”, or “string” of geese.
2. “Goose” is, in fact, the word for a female goose, males being called genders. Geese on water or land in a group are called a “gaggle”, in the air, a “skein”.
3. The goslings are ‘precocial’, which means they are able to feed themselves.
4. A goose’s beak is serrated on the inside, and so is its tongue. This can make it look like they have fangs, but the serrations are for cutting succulent grass stems.
5. Goose feathers were used to stuff some of the early golf balls. These were handmade and very expensive.