State Bird Of Indiana
Northern Cardinal Is The Official State Bird Of Indiana. The Northern Cardinal (Richmondena cardinalis cardinalis) was adopted as the state bird by the 1933 General Assembly (Indiana Code 1-2-8). The bird commonly known as the Red Bird or Cardinal (Richmondena Cardinalis Cardinalis) is hereby adopted and designated as the official Indiana State Bird of the state of Indiana. Cardinals Are One of America’s Favorite Backyard birds and are the state bird in seven states: Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, North Carolina, Ohio, Virginia, and West Virginia.
The State Bird Of Indiana Cardinals is in the family of Cardinalidae, are passerine birds found in North and South America. The South American cardinals in the genus Paroaria are placed in another family, the Thraupidae (previously placed in Emberizidae). The State Bird male cardinal is bright red with black around the beak and eyes and The female is pale gray-brown with a faint red tinge.
Both Indiana State Bird male and female can be identified by the large, pointed crest on the head. A cardinal has a thick beak, too. The average length of an adult cardinal is about eight inches. State Bird Of Indiana Cardinals lives in Illinois all year. It is a beautiful sight to see a bright red cardinal against a snowy background in winter. They live in forest edges, thickets, parks, gardens, and suburban areas. Cardinals are even found in our large cities. In spring, the female and male work together to build the nest of grasses, bark, vines, sticks and other plant materials.
American Ornithologists’ Union (AOU) Common Name: Northern Cardinal
Family: Cardinalidae, Cardinals
Scientific name: Cardinalis cardinalis
Length: 8.75″ (22 cm)
Diet: Primarily insects, but also seeds & fruit.
Voice: Song a series of high, clear, sharp, mostly slurred whistles woit chew chew chew chew chew or pichew many variations.
Habitat: Woodland edges, thickets, suburban gardens, towns, swamps.
Displays: Male and female with outstretched necks and erect crests sway bodies from side to side while singing softly.
A number of broods: 2, 3, occasionally 4 broods.
Nest: In tree sapling, 1-15′ above ground; compact and well lined to flimsy and scarcely lined; of weed stems, pliable twigs, bark strips, grass rootlets, with leaves and paper are interwoven, lined with fine grass, hair.
Eggs: Northern Cardinal Eggs are Averages 3-4 grayish-, bluish-, greenish-white eggs, marked with browns, grays, purples. 1.0″ (25 mm).
Incubation period: 12-13 days
Fledge: 9-10 days after hatching
Longevity Record: 15 Years and 9 months (according to USGS Bird Banding Lab)