State Bird Of Iowa
Eastern Goldfinch Is The State Bird Of Iowa. The Iowa state Legislature adopted the Eastern Goldfinch State Bird in 1933. Eastern Goldfinch is also known as American goldfinch or Wild Canary. It was chosen as the Iowa State Bird because it is common in Iowa, and often stays through the winter. Eastern Goldfinch is very pretty birds of primarily yellow and black with some hints of white. The colors of State Bird Of Iowa is varied in bright depending on whether the bird is male or female and whether its breeding season.
The goldfinch averages 11 cm in length, much the same size as the English Sparrow, and weighs about 11 g. In spring the Iowa State Bird molt, or shed, all but their black wing and tail feathers, and the bills of both sexes turn orange. The summer female is olive yellow, with a bit of yellow on her neck and breast. After a complete molt in the fall, the State Bird Of Iowa grows plumage that is almost identical in color for both sexes. They are buff colored below and olive-brown above.
Their wings are black with white wing bars, and the black tail is etched with white. The face and neck are a pale yellow, only a hint of the bright yellow of summer. During their first autumn and winter, the juveniles are wood brown above with buffy, rather than white, wing markings and dull black shoulders, which distinguish them from the adults. An Iowa State Bird similar in appearance to the American Goldfinch, the Lesser Goldfinch Carduelis psaltria, is occasionally seen in British Columbia.
It is slightly smaller than the American Goldfinch, measuring about 10 cm in length. In summer the adult male is black or olive above, rather than yellow, and he retains the black cap all year. The State Bird Of Iowa American Goldfinch breeds across southern Canada from British Columbia to the island of Newfoundland and through most of the United States north of the Gulf states
Fact About Eastern Goldfinch:
- The Eastern Goldfinch changes from winter plumage to breeding plumage by a complete molt of its body feathers. It is the only member of its family to have this second molt in the spring; all the other species have just one molt each year in the fall.
- The Eastern Goldfinch is one of the latest nesting birds. It usually does not start until late June or early July, when most other songbirds are finishing with breeding. The late timing may be related to the availability of suitable nesting materials and seeds for feeding young.
- The Eastern Goldfinch is gregarious throughout the year. In winter it is found almost exclusively in flocks. In the breeding season, it feeds in small groups. Whether it maintains breeding territories is debatable.