State Bird Of Louisiana
Brown Pelican Is The Official State Bird Of Louisiana. The brown pelican (Pelecanus Occidentalis) Was Adopted As the official state bird of Louisiana in 1966. This Brown Pelican has been a symbol of Louisiana since the arrival of early European settlers who were impressed with the Pelican’s generous and nurturing attitude toward their young. The Louisiana State Bird brown pelican is a large bird, which is 40 to 54 inches (3 to 4 feet) in length, with a wingspan of 6 to 7 feet (72 to 84 inches). It weighs between 5 to 8 pounds (3 to 5 kg), sometimes more. It has webbed feet and is an excellent swimmer.
State Bird Of Louisiana has a red-colored, expandable, membranous throat pouch that it uses for catching fish. It has short legs, a long neck, and a very long break. This gives it an overall appearance of being stocky. Its head is whitish-yellow in color with a brown back and wings, and a darker, brownish-black belly. The Louisiana State Bird males and females look alike. The body of this bird has air pouches all throughout, which gives it buoyancy and does not let it drown while hunting. State Bird Of Louisiana leans in various directions and preens its feathers using its long beak. The brown pelican is a completely marine species.
It lives in coastal areas and does not venture very far inland. It is found in areas like lagoons, marinas, estuaries, bays basically shallow waters. State Bird Of Louisiana distribution is quite widespread. In the US, it is found in California, Louisiana, Alabama, Mexico, Maryland, and North Carolina. It is also found in Chile, Venezuela, the Galapagos Islands, Trinidad, and as far as British Columbia and Nova Scotia. This bird eats small and medium-sized fish like herring, menhaden, sheepshead, mullet, silversides, and also anchovies and sardines. It is also known to eat crustaceans from time to time. It also frequently visits ports for fish scraps that fishermen throw.
- Official Louisiana State Bird: Brown Pelican
- American Ornithologists’ Union Common Name: Brown Pelican
- Family: Pelecanidae, Pelicans
- Scientific Name: Pelecanus occidentalis
- Length: 48″ (122 cm)
- Wingspan: 84″ (213 cm)
- Diet: Fish, especially anchovies in the breeding season, some prawns. Young fed regurgitant. Pouch serves as fishnet on dive; on the surfacing, points bill down to drain pouch, then up to swallow fish.
- Habitat: Salt bays, beaches, the ocean. Perches on posts, buoys.
- Displays: Female squats on bare ground; male slowly and silently circles females, slightly lifting wings and tilting neck back. Female rises from squat and flies to water, the male follows.