State Bird Of Maine
Black-Capped Chickadee Is The Official State Bird Of Maine. The Black-Capped Chickadee was adopted as the state bird by the Eighty-third Legislature of Maine on April 6, 1927. Maine’s State Federation of Women’s Clubs campaigned for the black-capped chickadee, (Parus atricapillus.) For Their Maine State Bird. The Blacked-capped Chickadee is a common sight in the woods and at backyard bird feeders throughout the Maine state.
The State Bird Of Maine Black-capped chickadee, a bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans and is the state bird of Maine and Massachusetts. The black-capped chickadee is a small, gray bird with a white belly. State Bird Of Maine chickadees is characterized by the black cap on their head, a black throat patch, and a white face. They have a short, tweezer-shape bill for eating seeds and picking insects off twigs and the edges of leaves.
They are 4 to 5 inches tall. They vocalize with the song chick-a-dee-dee-dee. Chickadees start to nest in late winter. First, the male ﬁnds an area with food, water, and a nesting site. Then he attracts a mate by singing. As in many animal species, it is the female that chooses her mate. Next, the couple picks a site to build a nest. They like holes (cavities) in trees. Maine State Bird Chickadees will carve a hole in a rotten branch if they cannot ﬁ and an unoccupied one.
Birds such as chickadees and woodpeckers that create their own holes are called primary cavity nesters. State Bird Chickadees like to feed above the ground. They eat a variety of seeds, but especially like sunﬂ ower seeds. In fact, many types of backyard birds favor sunﬂ ower seeds. If you plant sunﬂ owers and let them go to seed, you probably will attract chickadees and other birds. Planting a variety of evergreen and deciduous trees and shrubs will provide food and cover. Shrubs that produce berries or nuts are good choices.
Interesting Facts About Chickadees:
- Black-capped Chickadees and Carolina Chickadees overlap in parts of the United States and are very difficult to tell apart. They are so similar that they often mate with each other where they overlap and create hybrids.
- Aside from their famous chick-a-dee call, they also let out a fee-bee
- These small birds can live a relatively long life. The oldest banded Black-capped Chickadee in the wild lived 12 years and 5 months while the oldest banded Carolina Chickadee in the wild lived 10 years and 11 months.