State Bird Of Massachusetts
Black-Capped Chickadee Is The Official State Bird Of Massachusetts. The black-capped chickadee (Poecile atricapillus) was Adopted as the Massachusetts State Bird in 1941. Black-Capped Chickadee is also known as the titmouse, tomtit, and the dickybird, and it is one of the most familiar of the North American birds. The State Bird Black-capped chickadee is almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans and is the state bird of Maine and Massachusetts. The black-capped chickadee is a small, gray bird with a white belly.
State Bird Of Massachusetts Chickadees is characterized by the black cap on their head, a black throat patch, and a white face. They have a short, tweezer-shape bill for eating seeds and picking insects off twigs and the edges of leaves. Massachusetts State Bird is 4 to 5 inches tall. They vocalize with the song chick-a-dee-dee-dee. Chickadees start to nest in late winter. First, the male ﬁnds an area with food, water, and a nesting site. Then he attracts a mate by singing. As in many animal species, it is the female that chooses her mate. Next, the couple picks a site to build a nest. They like holes (cavities) in trees.
State Bird Of Massachusetts Chickadees will carve a hole in a rotten branch if they cannot ﬁ and an unoccupied one. Birds such as chickadees and woodpeckers that create their own holes are called primary cavity nesters. State Bird Chickadees like to feed above the ground. Massachusetts State Bird eat a variety of seeds, but especially like sunﬂower seeds. In fact, many types of backyard birds favor sunﬂower seeds. If you plant sunﬂowers and let them go to seed, you probably will attract chickadees and other birds. Planting a variety of evergreen and deciduous trees and shrubs will provide food and cover. Shrubs that produce berries or nuts are good choices.
Interesting Facts About Chickadees:
- Black-capped Chickadees and Carolina Chickadees overlap in parts of the United States and are very difficult to tell apart. They are so similar that they often mate with each other where they overlap and create hybrids.
- Aside from their famous chick-a-dee call, they also let out a fee-bee
- These small birds can live a relatively long life. The oldest banded Black-capped Chickadee in the wild lived 12 years and 5 months while the oldest banded Carolina Chickadee in the wild lived 10 years and 11 months.