State Bird Of Michigan
Robin Redbreast Is The Official State Bird Of Michigan. Michigan Adopted “Robin redbreast” (American robin) as the official state bird in 1931 after an election held by the Michigan Audubon Society. Michigan Legislators called the Robin Redbreast “the best known and best loved of all the birds in the State of Michigan.” Michigan State Bird Robins was named by early settlers after the familiar robin red-breast of Europe (a bird with similar markings that is not closely related to the American Robin).
State Bird Of Michigan Robins is 9 – 11 inches long with a wingspan of 14 3/4 – 16 1/2 inches. They weigh 64.8 – 84.2 grams, or 2 1/3 – 3 ounces. Robins have many vocalizations—a rich, warbled song composed of long phrases, “whinny” and “tut” calls, and others. Adults Michigan State Bird Robin Redbreast is dark gray above, with their head, wings, and tail almost black, their outer tail feathers tipped with white, and their breast light brown to rich dark brick red (darker and brighter in males). Their throats are streaked blackish and whitish (more pronounced in males) and their lower tummy, where it meets the tail, is white.
State Bird Of Michigan Robins is not quick to learn new things as blue jays and do not have as good reasoning power as jays. But they are adaptable, and can quickly figure out how to find food and shelter in a new area where they’ve never been before. Many of their behaviors are instinctive, which makes them very adaptable but slow to learn new things. Michigan State Bird Robins have been clocked flying from 20-36 m.p.h. They fly faster when migrating than when flying in our backyards.
The robin red-breast has a color pattern similar to our American robin, only much smaller, and the red on the breast is a bit brighter and doesn’t go as far down on the belly. The European blackbird is shaped exactly like our robin and has vocalizations very similar. The European blackbird is very closely related to our robin–it even belongs to the exact same family and genus.
Characteristics of the Robin:
- Length: 8.5 inches
- Black to a dark gray head
- Broken eye ring
- Dull red breast and belly
- White undertail coverts
- Gray upperparts
- Streaked throat
- Thin yellow bill
- Sexes similar-female somewhat paler
- Winter plumage is somewhat paler than Summer plumage
- Juveniles have spotted, whiter breasts
- Common in residential areas where it often forages on lawns
- Often sings very early in the morning
- Often found in large flocks outside of the breeding season