State Bird Of Mississippi
Mockingbird Is The Official State Bird of Mississippi. The Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos) was Adopted as the official state bird of Mississippi in 1944. The Northern Mockingbird is also the state bird of Florida, Tennessee, and Mississippi. The State Federation of Women’s Clubs was responsible for promoting the legislation naming the mockingbird as the official State Bird Of Mississippi.
The proposed bill for The Mississippi State Bird Mockingbird was first perceived as a joke but passed the following speeches proclaiming the mockingbird’s value to farmers. The Mockingbird (Mimus Polyglottos) Is one of the best-recognized birds in the South. State Bird of Mississippi Mockingbird does not migrate. The adult is between nine and eleven inches in length and weighs almost two ounces, with a wingspan of thirteen to fifteen inches.
Mockingbird has a slender bill, a light gray coat, whitish undersides and patches on wings, a long tail that is a darker gray with white outer feathers, and black legs. Its primary diet is insects, berries, and seeds. Mississippi State Bird Mockingbirds are found in just about every habitat type in the state. The males’ territoriality and constant singing and displaying during the breeding season make them the most noticeable bird in Texas. Often this territoriality takes on the form of early morning singing sessions or diving attacks on other animals or people.
Length: 10 inches
Wingspan: 14 inches
Weight: 1 3/4 ounces
Habit: Diurnal, altricial, omnivore
Diet: Insects, fruit, crustaceans and small vertebrates
Breeding territory: 1 pair per 20 acres
Sexual maturity: One year.
Mating season: Spring and early summer. Mockingbirds usually nest twice a year sometimes 3 or 4 times when conditions are favorable.
Gestation: Mockingbirds Eggs hatch in 12-13 days, the young fledge 11-13 days after that.
No. of young: 2-6 usually 3-5. Eggs are blue-green with brown markings.
Fact About NORTHERN MOCKINGBIRD:
- Only unmated males sing at night.
- Female mockingbirds often build a new nest while the males finish feeding older fledglings and teaching them to fly. 3. Mockingbirds often form long-term pair bonds.
- Mockingbirds vigorously defend their territory against many other species including dogs, cats, and man!
- Scientists have found that female mockingbirds are attracted to males that can make the most different sounds.