State Tree Of Arkansas

State Tree Of Arkansas

Loblolly Pine Is The State Tree Of Arkansas. State Arkansas designated the Loblolly Pine tree as the official state tree in 1939.  Arkansas State Tree Is the recognition of the state’s pine timber resources and reforestation efforts. Before European-American settlement, almost all of Arkansas was forested with notable diversity. In the 1800s, the vast amounts of forest land across Arkansas paved the way for a booming lumber industry and other causes.

There are 4 native species of pine in Arkansas: shortleaf pine, Loblolly Pine, longleaf pine, and slash pine (loblolly and shortleaf are most common). Many telephone poles were once loblolly Pines. The Scientific Name of State Tree Of Arkansas Loblolly Pine is Pinus taeda and it is commonly known as Loblolly Pine.

It is also known as the Arkansas Pine,  Arkansas State Tree Loblolly Pine has belonged from the family of Pinaceae, which are Native to the Southeastern United States, State Tree Of Arkansas Loblolly Pine is most important for timber and pulp around the world. That’s why it is widely spread and it is grown in different Parts of the world.

 

Quick Information About Loblolly Pine:

Other Names: Old field pine, rosemary pine, Indian pine, bull pine, long straw pine, North Carolina pine

Tree Type: Evergreen

 

Identification:

Size: 98-115 ft (30-35 m)

Trunk Diameter: 1.3-4.9 ft (0.4-1.5 m)

Needles (Leaves): 6-9 in (15-23 cm) in length, evergreen, three yellow-green needles bundled in a fascicle, twisted bark: Young trees have scaly red to grayish-brown barks, while older individuals have furrowed barks with roundish scaly plates, and the oldest specimens have flat, scaly red-brown plates

Cones: 3-6 in (7.6-15.2 cm), red-brown, ovoid to cylindrical, matures with the onset of fall

Seeds: 0.20-0.24 in (5-6 mm) and reddish-brown in color

 

Distribution: Central Texas to Florida and from Delaware to southern New Jersey

Habitat: Swamps and lowland areas

Growth Rate Rapid; grows 2 ft annually

Lifespan: 100 years

 

Growing Conditions:

Summer Conditions: Long, humid and hot summers

Winter Conditions: Short, mild winters

Rainfall: 40-60 inches of annual rainfall

Light: Full, direct sun

Soil: Loamy, acidic, moist, well-drained sandy or clay

 

Diseases & Pests:

Diseases: Heart rot, butt rot, needle rust, fusiform rust, and annosus root rot

Pests: Bark beetles, pine engraver beetles

 

Interesting Facts:

  1. This species is often hybridized with longleaf pines to produce Sonderegger pines.
  2. The Eisenhower Tree at Augusta National Park in Georgia was a loblolly pine. It was removed in 2014.

POPULAR POST

USA physical map The main objective of the USA physical map is to show landforms, rivers and oceans, geographical features, mountains and
Best Places to Visit in USA The best tourist places in USA are most visited and most loved places to see in the United States. Over […]
USA political map The USA political map shows the boundaries of countries as well as major parts of water, major cities and major [&hellip
Tourist map of USA The tourist map of USA designed for tourists and travelers. In the features of the tourist map of USA, tourists [&hellip
USA Airports Map The USA airports map represents the location of various airports in different states of USA. So that, viewers can gather
USA River Map The USA River Map representing various rivers, lakes and water bodies across the country. The lake system of the USA [&h
USA Lat Long Map The USA Lat Long Map shows the latitude and longitude of each location. Viewers can trace any location position easily [
Flag of USA The national flag of USA consists of thirteen equivalent horizontal stripes of red at the top and bottom alternating wit
USA Cities Map The USA cities map shows main cities in the United States. The map also represents the volume of population of […
Physiographic map of USA with national parks The Physiographic map of USA shows mountain ranges, valley, national parks and other physical features of different regi