State Tree Of Florida

State Tree Of Florida

Sabal Palm Tree Is The State Tree Of Florida. Florida Accepted the Sabal Palm Tree as the official state tree in 1953. Sabal Palm is also known as the palmetto, Sabal palmetto, and the Cabbage Palm. The tree is a member of the Arecaceae family and is native to the southeastern United States and Cuba. The Florida State Tree is represented on the state flag within the great seal.  

Sabal Palm Is Capable of reaching 90 feet or more in the woods (when shaded or protected by surrounding trees) but usually seen at 40 to 50 feet in height, this amazingly sturdy native palm has a rough, fibrous trunk that is quite variable in shape, from straight and erect, to curved or leaning. State Tree Of Florida Cabbage Palm is topped with a very dense, 10 to 15-foot-diameter, round crown of deeply cut, curved, palmate leaves.

This is South Carolina’s and Florida’s state tree and is well- suited to use as a street planting, framing tree, specimen, or clustered in informal groupings of varying size. Florida State Tree Cabbage Palm is ideal for seaside locations. The four to five-foot-long, creamy white, showy flower stalks in the summer are followed by small, shiny, green to black fruits which are relished by squirrels, raccoons, and other wildlife.  During June and July, abundant, small (.5cm), fragrant, white flowers are borne upon drooping, branched clusters. The berry-like fruits are small (1.5cm), shiny and black.

State Tree Of Florida Sabal palmetto is a popular landscape plant in subtropical climates and used for its tolerance of salt spray and drought, and is moderately cold hardy. Because of their relatively long establishment period and prevalence on southern ranchlands, few, if any are grown from seed in nurseries. The hardy Florida State Tree sabal palm tree is also frost-tolerant and can survive short periods of temperatures as low as minus (-)14 °C.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION:

Scientific name: Sabal palmetto

Pronunciation: SAY-bull Pahl-MET-oh

Common name(s): Cabbage Palm, Cabbage Palmetto

Family: Arecaceae

USDA hardiness zones: 8B through 11 (Fig. 2)

Origin: native to North America

Uses: large parking lot islands (> 200 square feet in size); wide tree lawns (>6 feet wide); medium-sized parking lot islands (100-200 square feet in size); medium-sized tree lawns (4-6 feet wide); recommended for buffer strips around parking lots or for median strip plantings in the highway; reclamation plant; small parking lot islands (< 100 square feet in size); narrow tree lawns (3-4 feet wide).

POPULAR POST

USA physical map The main objective of the USA physical map is to show landforms, rivers and oceans, geographical features, mountains and
Best Places to Visit in USA The best tourist places in USA are most visited and most loved places to see in the United States. Over […]
USA political map The USA political map shows the boundaries of countries as well as major parts of water, major cities and major [&hellip
Tourist map of USA The tourist map of USA designed for tourists and travelers. In the features of the tourist map of USA, tourists [&hellip
USA Airports Map The USA airports map represents the location of various airports in different states of USA. So that, viewers can gather
USA River Map The USA River Map representing various rivers, lakes and water bodies across the country. The lake system of the USA [&h
USA Lat Long Map The USA Lat Long Map shows the latitude and longitude of each location. Viewers can trace any location position easily [
USA Cities Map The USA cities map shows main cities in the United States. The map also represents the volume of population of […
Flag of USA The national flag of USA consists of thirteen equivalent horizontal stripes of red at the top and bottom alternating wit
Physiographic map of USA with national parks The Physiographic map of USA shows mountain ranges, valley, national parks and other physical features of different regi